Commerce

1.

Name of the department

:

Commerce

 

2.

Year of Establishment

:

1935

 

3.

Names of   Programmes / Courses offered                   (UG, PG, M.Phil., Ph.D., Integrated Masters; Integrated Ph.D., etc.)

:

B.Com., M.Com.,

B.Com. (RES)

 

 

4.

Names of Interdisciplinary courses and the departments/units involved

:

Entrepreneurship and Development

 

5.

Annual/ semester/choice based credit system (programme wise)

:

III Year – Annual

I, II Year - CBCS

 

6.

Participation of the department in the courses offered by other departments

:

--

 

 

7.

Courses in collaboration with other universities, industries, foreign institutions, etc.

:

---

 

 

8.

Details of courses/programmes discontinued                       (if any) with reasons

:

---

 

 

9.

Number of Teaching posts

:

 

 

 

Sanctioned

Filled

Professors

-

-

Associate Professors

1

1

Asst. Professors

12

10

 

 

10.

Faculty profile with name, qualification, designation, specialization, (D.Sc./D.Litt./Ph.D. / M. Phil. etc.,)

:

 

 

 

 

Sl. No.

Name

Qualification

Designation

Speciali-zation

No. of Years of Experience

1

Dr. K. Kanaka Durga

M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Principal

Costing

35 years

2

Dr. M. Vijaya Lakshmi

M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D., M.Ed., M.A.,

Associate Professor

Costing

35 years

3

Dr. V. Prameela Rani

M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D.

 

Associate Professor

Costing

33 years

4

Sri V. Vijaya Kumar

M.Com.,

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

35 years

Sl. No.

Name

Qualification

Designation

Speciali-zation

No. of Years of Experience

5

Sri Ch.S.R. Anjaneyulu

 

M.Com., M.Phil.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

25 years

6

Sri V. Ramacharyulu

 

M.Com.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

15 years

7

Smt. Ch. Neela Krishnaveni

 

M.Com.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

20 years

8

Sri K. Rambabu

 

M.Com., M.B.A.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

15 years

9

K. Mahendra Prasad

M.Com., M.B.A.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

12 years

10

Smt. V. Sailaja Vani

 

M.Com.

 

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

5 years

11

R. Siva Kumari

M.Com.

Lecturer in Commerce

Costing

2 years

 

 

11.

List of senior visiting faculty

:

Smt. P. Usha Rani

Dr. Ch. Suravinda

 

12.

Percentage of lectures delivered and practical classes handled(programme wise) by temporary faculty

:

20%

 

 

13.

Student -Teacher Ratio (programme wise)

:

90 : 1

 

14.

Number of academic support staff (technical) and administrative staff; sanctioned and filled

:

---

 

 

15.

Qualifications of teaching faculty with DSc/ D.Litt/ Ph.D/ MPhil / PG.

:

Ph.D. – 3,        P.G. – 5, M.Phil – 2

 

16.

Number of faculty with ongoing projects from                     a) National b) International funding agencies and grants received

:

Management – 4

 

 

 

17.

Departmental projects funded by DST - FIST; UGC, DBT, ICSSR, etc. and total grants received

:

---

 

 

18.

Research Centre /facility recognized by the University

:

---

 

 

 

19.

Publications

:

10

 

a) Publication per faculty

:

01

 

* Number of papers published in peer reviewed

   journals (national / international) by faculty and

   students

:

---

 

 

 

* Number of publications listed in International

 Database (For Eg: Web  of Science, Scopus,

 Humanities International Complete, Dare  

  Database - International Social Sciences

 Directory, EBSCO host, etc.)

:

---

 

 

 

 

 

*   Monographs

:

---

 

*  Chapter in Books

:

15

 

*  Books Edited

:

---

 

* Books with ISBN/ISSN numbers  with details of

  publishers

:

---

 

 

* Citation Index

:

---

 

* SNIP

:

---

 

* SJR

:

---

 

* Impact factor

:

---

 

* h-index

:

---

 

20.

Areas of consultancy and income generated

:

C.A.,    CWA

 

21.

Faculty as members in

 

 

 

 

  1. National committees b) International Committees c) Editorial Boards …

:

---

 

 

22.

Student projects

 

 

 

  1. Percentage of students who have done in-house projects including inter departmental/programme

:

100%

 

 

  1.  Percentage of students placed for projects in organizations outside the institution i.e.in Research laboratories/Industry/ other agencies

:

---

 

 

 

 

 

23.

Awards / Recognitions received by faculty and students

:

  1. State Meritorious Best Teacher Award – 1
  2. Andhra Ratnam Award – 1
  3. Prasadaraya Kulapathi Award – 1

24.

List of eminent academicians and scientists / visitors to the department

:

 

 

 

List of Eminent Visitors

1

Prof. K. Viyanna Rao, Ex- Vice-Chancellor

2

Sri Kallam Haranath Reddy, Industrialist

3

Dr. Siva Rama Krishna, V.I.T. Vellore

4

Dr. Sesibala, Principal, Government College for Women, Guntur

5

Dr. V.R. Boddupalli, Mentor, Personality Development, U.S.A.

6

Sri S.V. Somayajulu, Retired D.G.M. Indian Bank

 

 

25.

Seminars/ Conferences/Workshops organized & the source of funding

:

---

 

 

  1. National

:

---

 

  1. International

:

---

 

26.

Student profile programme/course wise:

:

 

 

 

Name of the Course/programme (refer question no. 4)

Applications received

Selected

Enrolled

Pass percentage

 

*M

*F

 

B.Com. General

300

238

218

20

91

 

B.Com. Computers

30

26

23

3

88

 

27.

Diversity of Students

:

 

 

                 

 

Name of the Course

% of students from the same state

% of students from other States

% of students from abroad

B.Com

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.

How many students have cleared national and state competitive examinations such as NET, SLET, GATE, Civil services, Defense services, etc.?

:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.

Student progression

:

 

 

Student progression

Against % enrolled

UG to PG

30

PG to M.Phil.

10

PG to Ph.D.

5

Ph.D. to Post-Doctoral

 

Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than campus recruitment

 

Entrepreneurship/Self-employment

 

 

            STATEMENT SHOWING JKC TRAINEES SELECTED FOR VARIOUS MNCs FROM  2007-08 to 2015-16

 

S.No.

Name of the Student

Group

Year of Training

Name of the Company Selected for

1

Ch.Pavan Kumar

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

2

K.Karthik

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

3

Ch.Gowthami

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

4

T.Pradeep Babu

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

5

B.S.K.Chaitanya

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

6

Sk.Sarfoz Nawaz

BBM

2007-08

Infosys

7

H.J.Parekh

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

8

G.Subramanyam

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

9

N.Venkatesh

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

10

KVNS.Jagadeesh Babu

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

11

A.Sai Kumar

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

12

A.Chiranjeevi Reddy

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Sutherland Global Services

13

G.Ranganadh

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Wipro

14

P.Divya

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Wipro

15

B.Supraja

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

16

K.Thirupathamma

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

17

GVL.Divya

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

Infosys

18

G.Sai Ashok Tej

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

Infosys

19

Y.Anivitha

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

HCL

20

K.Sindhura

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

21

G.Ashok Tej

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

22

S.Gayathri

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

23

T.Bhanusri

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

24

P.Ramesh Naik

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

25

K.Koteswara Rao

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

26

G.Karthik

B.Com (Comp)

2012-13

Infosys

27

Sk.Shariff

B.Com (Gen)

2012-13

ILM

28

B.Gopi

B.Com (Gen)

2012-13

Reliance Communications

29

P.Rajendra Prasad

B.Com (Gen)

2012-13

Suvarna  Bhoomi

30

M.Narayana

B.Com (Comp)

2012-13

Suvarna  Bhoomi

31

Parvathi

B.Com (Gen)

2014-15

Hinduja Global Solutions

32

K.Naga Lakshmi

B.Com (Gen)

2014-15

ILM

33

J.Babu

B.Com (Gen)

2015-16

TCS

34

M.Vinod

B.Com (Comp)

2015-16

Hinduja Global Solutions

35

G.Bhulakshmamma

B.Com (CA)

2015-16

Hinduja Global Solutions

 

30.

Details of Infrastructural facilities

:

 

  1. Library

:

300

 

  1. Internet facilities for Staff & Students

:

Yes

 

  1. Class rooms with ICT facility

:

  1. - Yes  

 

  1. Laboratories

:

Nil

 

31.

Number of students receiving financial assistance from college, university, government or other agencies

:

70

 

 

 

32.

Details on student enrichment programmes (special lectures / workshops / seminar) with external experts

:

Add-on-course on Banking

 

 

33.

Teaching methods adopted to improve student learning

:

PPT

 

 

34.

Participation in Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR) and Extension activities

:

---

 

 

35.

SWOC analysis of the department and Future plans

:

 

 

Future Plans

:

  • To strengthen institution – Industry tie up.
  • To develop the e-library of the department.
  • To conduct Certificate / Diploma / Advance Diploma programmes on Intellectual Property Rights.
  • Establishment of Commerce Laboratory.
  • Conducting Industrial Tours and enriching the students.
  • Maintaining ties with Industrial people and train students where ever possible.
  • Putting efforts for conducting campus selections.
  • To arrange the tie ups and MOUs with industries, business schools and foreign Universities.
  • To enrich the students to meet the needs of the industry and make the student employable.
  • To improve the communication skills and overall personality development of the students in order coup up the changing the horizons of the World.
  • To develop the abilities of the students to become the professionals in order to study the professional couriers like C.A., I.C.W.A., and C.S.
  • To make the students so as to enable them to learn e-Commerce, e-Business.
 

Evaluative Report of the Computer Science

 

1.

Name of the department

:

Computer Science

 

2.

Year of Establishment

:

1989-90

 

3.

Names of   Programmes / Courses offered                   (UG, PG, M.Phil., Ph.D., Integrated Masters; Integrated Ph.D., etc.)

:

UG

 

 

 

4.

Names of Interdisciplinary courses and the departments/units involved

:

Fundamentals to computers to all non-computer students

 

5.

Annual/ semester/choice based credit system (programme wise)

:

Annual / Semester

 

 

6.

Participation of the department in the courses offered by other departments

:

Teaching computers to non-computer students

 

7.

Courses in collaboration with other universities, industries, foreign institutions, etc.

:

 

 

 

8.

Details of courses/programmes discontinued                       (if any) with reasons

:

Nil

 

 

9.

Number of Teaching posts

:

 

 

 

 

Sanctioned

Filled

Professors

-

-

Associate Professors

-

-

Asst. Professors

6

3

 

 

10.

Faculty profile with name, qualification, designation, specialization, (D.Sc./D.Litt./Ph.D. / M. Phil. etc.,)

:

 

 

 

 

Sl. No.

Name

Qualification

Designation

No. of Years of Experience

1

Smt. S. Udaya Lakshmi

 

M.C.A., M.Tech.

 

Lecturer

6 years

2

Smt. B. Sravanthi

 

M.C.A., M.Tech.

 

Lecturer

5 years

3

Smt. S. Sandhya Rani

 

M.C.A.

 

Lecturer

 

4 years

4

N. Pavani

 

Lecturer

2 years

 

11.

List of senior visiting faculty

:

 

 

 

Staff in Commerce
S.No. Name Designation Qualification
1 Dr.Madhavapeddi Vijaya Lakshmi Associate Professor, Vice-Principal M.A;M.Com;MED;MPhil(Com)MPhil(Edu)Ph.D
2 K Rambabu Lecturer M.com, MBA.
3 Ch.S.R.Anjaneyulu Lecturer M.com, MPhil.
4 V.Ramacharyulu Lecturer M.com
5 K.Mahendra Prasad Lecturer M.com, MBA.
6 V.Sailajavani Lecturer M.com[Ph.D]
7 R.Siva Kumari Lecturer M.com, MPhil.
8 V.Vijaya Kumar Associate Professor M.com
9 Dr.Vallurupalli Prameela Rani Associate Professor M.com, MPhil,Ph.D.
© 2016. All Rights Reserved.