English

1.

Name of the department

:

English

 

2.

Year of Establishment

:

1935

 

3.

Names of   Programmes / Courses offered                   (UG, PG, M.Phil., Ph.D., Integrated Masters; Integrated Ph.D., etc.)

:

B.A., B.Com., B.Sc.,                B.A.-E.H.P.

 

 

4.

Names of Interdisciplinary courses and the departments/units involved

:

Add-on course on ‘Spoken and Communicative English’

 

5.

Annual/ semester/choice based credit system (programme wise)

:

I & II years  - Semester

III year  - Annual

 

 

6.

Participation of the department in the courses offered by other departments

:

J.K.C., SAADHANA

 

7.

Courses in collaboration with other universities, industries, foreign institutions, etc.

:

 

---

 

8.

Details of courses/programmes discontinued                       (if any) with reasons

:

 

Nil

 

9.

Number of Teaching posts

:

 

 

 

 

Sanctioned

Filled

Professors

 

 

Associate Professors

 

 

Asst. Professors

10

9

 

 

10.

Faculty profile with name, qualification, designation, specialization, (D.Sc./D.Litt./Ph.D. / M. Phil. etc.,)

:

 

 

 

S. No.

Name

Qualification

Designation

Specialization

No. of Years of Experience

1

Smt. Ch. Aruna

 

M.A.

 

H.O.D. & Lecturer in English

Romantic Age

 

16 years

2

Smt. V. Beulah Rani

M.A.

 

Lecturer in English

Victorian Age

16 years

3

Sri A. Balasowri

M.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)

 

Lecturer in English

Lecturer in English

Romantic Age

16 years

 

 

 

 

S. No.

Name

Qualification

Designation

Specialization

No. of Years of Experience

4

Sri E. Sudarshan

M.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)

Lecturer in English

ELT

16 years

5

Sri Ch. Naveen Kumar

M.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)

 

Lecturer in English

Romantic Age

16 years

6

Sri K.V. Koteswara Rao

M.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)

 

Lecturer in English

Romantic Age

16 years

7

Sri N. Srinivasa Rao

M.A., M.Phil., (Ph.D)

Lecturer in English

American English

16 years

8

B. Sravani

M.A.,

Lecturer in English

American English

5 years

9

P. Veeraraghavaiah

M.A,

Lecturer in English

Romantic Age

3 years

 

11.

List of senior visiting faculty

:

 

 

12.

Percentage of lectures delivered and practical classes handled(programme wise) by temporary faculty

:

 

15%

 

13.

Student -Teacher Ratio (programme wise)

:

90 : 1

 

14.

Number of academic support staff (technical) and administrative staff; sanctioned and filled

:

1

 

 

15.

Qualifications of teaching faculty with DSc/ D.Litt/ Ph.D/ MPhil / PG.

:

M.Phil.  -  5

P.G.       -  7

 

16.

Number of faculty with ongoing projects from                     a) National b) International funding agencies and grants received

:

2

 

 

 

17.

Departmental projects funded by DST - FIST; UGC, DBT, ICSSR, etc. and total grants received

:

 

Nil

 

18.

Research Centre /facility recognized by the University

:

Nil

 

19.

Publications

:

05

a) Publication per faculty

:

Ch. Aruna                - 3

V. Beulah Rani        - 3

A. Bala Sowri           - 2

E. Sudershan            - 1

Ch. Naveen Kumar - 11

K. Koteswara Rao   - 1

N. Srinivasa Rao      - 12

                                    ----

                                    33

                                   ----

* Number of papers published in peer reviewed

   journals (national / international) by faculty and

   students

:

 

 

 

 

* Number of publications listed in International

 Database (For Eg: Web  of Science, Scopus,

 Humanities International Complete, Dare  

  Database - International Social Sciences

 Directory, EBSCO host, etc.)

:

 

 

 

 

 

 

*   Monographs

:

 

 

*  Chapter in Books

:

 

 

*  Books Edited

:

 

 

* Books with ISBN/ISSN numbers  with details of

  publishers

:

 

 

 

* Citation Index

:

 

 

* SNIP

:

 

 

* SJR

:

 

 

* Impact factor

:

 

 

* h-index

:

 

 

20.

Areas of consultancy and income generated

:

Spoken English to High School students

 

21.

Faculty as members in

 

 

 

 

  1. National committees b) International Committees c) Editorial Boards …

:

Nil

 

 

22.

Student projects

 

 

 

 

  1. Percentage of students who have done in-house projects including inter departmental/programme

:

100%

 

 

 

 

  1. Percentage of students placed for projects in organizations outside the institution i.e.in Research laboratories/Industry/ other agencies

:

Nil

 

 

 

23.

Awards / Recognitions received by faculty and students

:

Ch. Aruna            - 1

N. Srinivasa Rao  - 6

 

24.

List of eminent academicians and scientists / visitors to the department

:

3

 

 

25.

Seminars/ Conferences/Workshops organized & the source of funding

:

 

 

 

  1. National

:

Nil

 

  1. International

:

 

 

26.

Student profile programme/course wise:

:

 

 

 

Name of the Course/programme (refer question no. 4)

Applications received

Selected

Enrolled

Pass percentage

 

*M

*F

 

B.A., B.Com., B.Sc.

694

484

415

69

72

 

B.A., (Special English)

15

13

7

6

85

 

27.

Diversity of Students

:

 

 

                 

 

Name of the Course

% of students from the same state

% of students from other States

% of students from abroad

B.A., B.Com., B.Sc.

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.

How many students have cleared national and state competitive examinations such as NET, SLET, GATE, Civil services, Defense services, etc.?

:

 

 

 

 

29.

Student progression

:

 

 

 

Student progression

Against % enrolled

UG to PG

40%

PG to M.Phil.

10%

PG to Ph.D.

5%

Ph.D. to Post-Doctoral

 

Employed

  • Campus selection
  • Other than campus recruitment

 

(137)    list attached

 

Entrepreneurship/Self-employment

 

 

 

 

 

 

            STATEMENT SHOWING JKC TRAINEES SELECTED FOR VARIOUS MNCs FROM  2007-08 to 2015-16

 

S.No.

Name of the Student

Group

Year of Training

Name of the Company Selected for

2007-08

1

M.Venkateswara Rao

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

2

D.Rajesh Kumar

B.A (MES)

2007-08

Infosys

3

M.V.Raghavendra Rao

BBM

2007-08

Infosys

4

S.Jeevan Amos

B.Sc (BZC)

2007-08

Infosys

5

B.Srinivasa Rao

B.Sc (GPC)

2007-08

Infosys

6

Ch.Pavan Kumar

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

7

P.Bala Brahma Chary

B.A (MES)

2007-08

Infosys

8

K.Karthik

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

9

P.Jhansi Rani

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

10

Ch.Gowthami

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

11

B.Ravi Teja

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

12

B.Rajesh

B.A (MES)

2007-08

Infosys

13

T.Pradeep Babu

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

14

V.Pavan Kumar

B.A (EHP)

2007-08

Infosys

15

B.S.K.Chaitanya

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

16

Sk.Sarfoz Nawaz

BBM

2007-08

Infosys

17

H.J.Parekh

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

18

G.Subramanyam

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

19

N.Venkatesh

B.Com (Comp)

2007-08

Infosys

20

S.Jojamma

B.Sc (BZC)

2007-08

Infosys

21

S.Mymunisa

B.Sc (BMC)

2007-08

Infosys

22

KVNS.Jagadeesh Babu

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

23

Ch.Dileep

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

24

A.Sai Kumar

B.Com (Gen)

2007-08

Infosys

25

Ch.Anupama

B.Sc (MSCS)

2007-08

Infosys

26

Ch.Prajwala

B.Sc (MSCS)

2007-08

Infosys

27

UVNL.Pranathi

B.Sc (MSCS)

2007-08

Infosys

28

Md.Mahnoor  Ruveza

B.Sc (MPCS)

2007-08

Infosys

29

B.Hymavathi

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

30

Parinitha

B.Sc (BMC)

2007-08

Infosys

31

Ch.Pavani

B.Sc (BMC)

2007-08

Infosys

32

P.Bala Swetha

B.Sc (BMC)

2007-08

Infosys

33

M.Hima Bindu

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

34

Sk. Asha

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

Infosys

35

Sk.Asha

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

TCS

36

B.Ravi Teja

B.Sc (MPC)

2007-08

TCS

2009-10

1

B.Subhodh Thirdha

B.Sc (BZC)

2009-10

Dr.Reddy’s Labs

2

A.Bhargav

B.Sc (BZC)

2009-10

Dr.Reddy’s Labs

3

R.Swamy Reddy

B.Sc (BZC)

2009-10

Dr.Reddy’s Labs

4

K.Vyshanvi

B.Sc (BZC)

2009-10

Dr.Reddy’s Labs

5

M.Gowthami

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Sutherland Global Services

6

Sk.Baji

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Sutherland Global Services

S.No.

Name of the Student

Group

Year of Training

Name of the Company Selected for

7

A.Chiranjeevi Reddy

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Sutherland Global Services

8

G.Ranganadh

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Wipro

9

P.Divya

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Wipro

10

M.Hanumantha Rao

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Nuzveedu Seeds

11

J.Dhana Raj

B.Sc (MSCS)

2009-10

Nuzveedu Seeds

12

T.Srinivas

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Nuzveedu Seeds

13

K.Ramesh

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

14

Sk.Baji

B.Sc (MPCS)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

15

B.Supraja

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

16

K.Thirupathamma

B.Com (Gen)

2009-10

Reliance Communications

17

M.Gowthami

B.Sc (MPC)

2009-10

Wipro

18

Ch.Rukmini Devi

B.SC (MPCS)

2009-10

Globareena

19

Ch.Vinay

B.Sc (MECS)

2009-10

Globareena

20

G.Ramya Anusha Devi

B.Sc (MECS)

2009-10

Globareena

2010-11

1

M.Ramu

B.Sc (MSCS)

2010-11

Infosys

2

GVL.Divya

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

Infosys

3

P.Jaya Simha

B.Sc (MSCS)

2010-11

Infosys

4

N.Vijaya Kumar

B.Sc (MSCS)

2010-11

Infosys

5

G.Sai Ashok Tej

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

Infosys

6

Y.Anusha

B.Sc (MECS)

2010-11

HCL

7

Y.Anivitha

B.Com (Gen)

2010-11

HCL

8

G.Swetha

B.Sc (MSCS)

2010-11

HCL

9

T.Satish Kumar

B.Sc (MECS)

2010-11

HCL

10

Ch.Suneel Kumar

B.Sc (MSCS)

2010-11

HCL

2011-12

1

K.Sindhura

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

2

G.Ashok Tej

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

3

S.Gayathri

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

4

T.Bhanusri

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

5

P.Ramesh Naik

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

6

K.Koteswara Rao

B.Com (Gen)

2011-12

Hinduja Global Solutions

7

R,Bharath

B.Sc (MPCS)

2011-12

Wipro

8

T.Veera Reddy

B.Sc (MPC)

2011-12

Wipro

 

Staff in English
S.No. Name Designation Qualification
1 Ch.Aruna Lecturer M.A
2 V.Beluah Rani Lecturer M.A
3 K.V.Koteswara Rao Lecturer M.com, MPhil,AP.SET,UGC.NET
4 E Sudershan Lecturer M.com, MPhil.
5 Nandanavanam Srinivasa Rao Lecturer[un-aided] M Phil at Qualified NET
© 2016. All Rights Reserved.